In the Matter of the Detention of: D.V.B. (Majority)
[…] See RCW 71.05.020(24). 2 No. 38509-4-III In re Det. of D.V.B. cogent, and convincing. In re Det. of L.N., 20 Wn. App. 2d 751, 754, 506 P.3d 720 (2022). When there are alternate grounds for commitment, sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s order so long as one of the grounds was supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. See id. at 753 n.1. Here, one basis for the trial court’s order was its conclusion that D.B. had committed acts constituting second degree assault and, due to a behavioral health disorder, he was likely to repeat similar acts. RCW 71.05.280(3) authorizes the commitment of a person whose criminal charges have been dismissed on the basis of incompetency, if the person has “committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” Such commitments are limited to 180 days. RCW 71.05.320(1)(c). While D.B. assigns error to his commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3), he has not supported this challenge with any argument or authority. The analysis in D.B.’s brief only concerns the finding of grave disability.