State of Washington v. Rodney Bryson (Majority)
[…] Detained defendants shall be brought to trial within 60 days subject to several exceptions. CrR 3.3(b). One such exception is set forth in CrR 3.3(e) which provides that when computing the time for trial, the following time shall be excluded: All proceedings relating to the competency of a defendant to stand trial on the pending charge, beginning on the date when the competency 11 No. 38562-1-III State v. Bryson examination is ordered and terminating when the court enters a written order finding the defendant to be competent. RCW 10.77.050 provides that “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” If there is a reason to doubt a defendant’s competency, the trial court shall appoint an expert to evaluate the mental condition of the defendant. RCW 10.77.060(1). The expert conducting the evaluation shall provide his report to the trial court.