Andrea J. Clare v. Kevin Clare (Majority)
[…] We need not discuss this argument in light of our conclusion that the statute was not violated. 2 No. 38603-1-III Clare v. Clare We review a trial court’s summary judgment ruling de novo, performing the same inquiry as the trial court. Lybbert v. Grant County, 141 Wn.2d 29, 34, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000). The facts, and all reasonable inferences to be drawn from them, are viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. If there is no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment will be granted if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. In relevant part, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) provides that “it shall be unlawful for any individual . . . to intercept, or record any . . . [p]rivate communication . . . without first obtaining the consent of all the participants.” Violation of this provision may subject a person to both civil and criminal liability. RCW 9.73.060, .080. Does one “intercept” a previously read message when it is read on a storage device?