Rhea Peralta, et al v. Bradley J. Blakely, M.D., et al (Majority and Order)
[…] Id. at 246, 274-75. The Estate is not arguing there was a special relationship here. Accordingly, the holding in Volk is not applicable here. Alternatively, the Estate contends that Peralta presented himself voluntarily and could have been admitted to the Hospital’s inpatient mental health ward without being detained under the ITA. This argument suggests that a patient could be voluntarily admitted for inpatient mental health treatment outside the scope of the ITA. This is contrary to the clear language of the ITA. Under RCW 71.05.050(1), the ITA applies to “[a]ny person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to any public or private agency . . . .” Likewise, RCW 71.05.120(1) exempts a treatment facility from liability for “performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit . . . or detain a person for evaluation and treatment.” Here, Peralta voluntarily sought mental health treatment from the Hospital’s emergency department, presenting with suicidal ideation. Dr.