Futurewise v. Spokane County & Growth Management Hearings Board (Majority)
[…] RCW 36.70A.130(3)(c)(v). The structure of this sentence indicates the “transportation element” covers “transportation facilities” and the “capital facility plan element” encompasses “public facilities and services.” 12 No. 38657-1-III Futurewise v. Spokane County Futurewise has not assigned error to the adequacy of the County’s transportation element under RCW 36.70A.070(6). Thus, our order on remand does not require reassessment of transportation facilities. 3. What are the ownership requirements of capital facilities? As stated above, the capital facilities plan element must include “(a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; [and] (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities . . . .” RCW 36.70A.070(3). Futurewise contends subsections (a) and (b) of RCW 36.70A.070(3) apply to all publicly owned facilities, regardless of whether the county preparing a comprehensive plan is the owner of such a facility.