In the Matter of the Marriage of: Jenny Lynn Veca & Aaron Keyes Prichard (Majority)
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) at 27.1 It concluded by ordering Ms. Veca to facilitate the winter break visit and emphasizing its faith in her ability to follow future directives. On December 23, 2021, Ms. Veca moved for reconsideration, claiming for the first time that Mr. Prichard did not make a timely request for the September visit. The trial court denied the motion. Ms. Veca appeals. ANALYSIS RCW 26.09.184(7) provides that “[f]ailure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan . . . may result in a finding of contempt of court, under RCW 26.09.160.” 1 The matter appears to have been assigned to Judge Peterson based on Judge Spanner’s directive in the parenting plan that any legal action by Ms. Veca that would interfere with Mr. Prichard’s visitation “must only be submitted to Judge Bruce Spanner, or his successor as pre-assigned judge.”