State of Washington v. Nicholas A. Berry (Majority)
[…] See RCW 9.94A.585(1) (precluding appeal of standard range sentences); State v. Osman, 157 Wn.2d 474, 481-82, 139 P.3d 334 (2006) (recognizing statutory and constitutional exceptions). One of the procedural requirements whose violation can provide the basis for appeal is the “real facts doctrine” codified at RCW 9.94A.530(2). Under this provision, At trial, Mr. Berry testified that K.R.’s phone had been white, so the broken black phone that she and Deputy Harden recovered in a field was not hers. 3 4 Chapter 9.94A RCW. 4 No. 37933-7-III State v. Berry “[i]n determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is . . . admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” RCW 9.94A.530(2). The doctrine thus prohibits the court’s consideration of “‘crimes that the prosecution either could not or chose not to prove.’” State v.