State of Washington v. Darnai Leon Vaile (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] ER 801(c). Whether a statement is hearsay depends on the purpose for which the statement is offered. State v. Garcia, 179 Wn.2d 828, 845, 318 P.3d 266 (2014). Statements not offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted, but rather as a basis for inferring something else, are not hearsay. State v. Garcia, 179 Wn.2d 828, 845 (2014); State v. Crowder, 103 Wn. App. 20, 26, 11 P.3d 828 (2000). When assessing whether an out-of-court statement comprises hearsay, we first identify the substantive questions for resolution by the jury. The State charged Vaile with resisting arrest. RCW 9A.76.040 defines resisting arrest as: (1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him or her. 7 No. 37943-4-III State v. Vaile (concurring/dissenting in part) (Emphasis added.) Under the language of the statute, the State must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Vaile intended to resist. Intent is a necessary element of the crime. City of Seattle v.