Liveoak Venture Partners I, LP, et al v. Dynacolor, Inc., et. al. (Majority)
[…] DynaColor supplies little analysis to support this assignment of error. DynaColor cites no decision that holds a sister state need not enforce a judgment from another state if that judgment sits on appeal. DynaColor may intend merely to reserve rights in the event a Texas appellate court reverses the Texas District Court decision. 13 No. 37949-3-III Liveoak Venture Partners I, LP v. DynaColor, Inc. (I) Enforcement by Washington courts of the Texas court judgment implicates the United States Constitution’s full faith and credit clause. Under U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1: “full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” A Washington court must give full faith and credit to a foreign judgment and regard the adjudged issues to be precluded. OneWest Bank, FSB v. Erickson, 185 Wn.2d 43, 56, 367 P.3d 1063 (2016).