Liveoak Venture Partners I, LP, et al v. Dynacolor, Inc., et. al. (Majority)
[…] The decision does not address whether judgment creditors in the same suit may collectively send one garnishment, but the decision refers only to a singular garnishment. The court caption listed twenty-six plaintiffs or judgment creditors. Mailing Only to Chen DynaColor asserts that the judgment creditors sent notice of the writ of garnishment only to Warren Chen. DynaColor impliedly argues that failure of notice to it invalidated the garnishment. We disagree with DynaColor’s factual premise. RCW 6.27.130 reads: (1) When a writ is issued under a judgment, on or before the date of service of the writ on the garnishee, the judgment creditor shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment debtor, by certified mail, addressed to the last known post office address of the judgment debtor, (a) a copy of the writ and a copy of the judgment creditor’s affidavit submitted in application for the writ, and (b) if the judgment debtor is an individual, the notice and claim form prescribed in RCW 6.27.140. . . . (2) The requirements of this section shall not be jurisdictional, but (a) no disbursement order or judgment against the garnishee defendant shall be entered unless there is on file the return or affidavit of service or mailing required by subsection (3) of this section, and (b) if the copies of the writ 21 No. 37949-3-III Liveoak Venture Partners I, LP v. DynaColor, Inc. (I) and judgment or affidavit, and the notice and claim form if the defendant is an individual, are not mailed or served as herein provided, or if any irregularity appears with respect to the mailing or service, the court, in its discretion, on motion of the judgment debtor promptly made and supported by affidavit showing that the judgment debtor has suffered substantial injury from the plaintiff’s failure to mail or otherwise to serve such copies, may set aside the garnishment and award to the judgment debtor an amount equal to the damages suffered because of such failure. (3) . . . If service on the judgment debtor is made by mail, the person making the mailing shall file an affidavit including the same information as required for return on service and, in addition, showing the address of the mailing and attaching the return receipt or the mailing should it be returned to the sender as undeliverable. (Emphasis added.) RCW 6.27.140 gives notice to an individual of exemptions and how to exercise the rights.