Liveoak Venture Partners I, LP, et al v. Dynacolor, Inc., et. al. (Majority)
[…] DynaColor argues that the affidavit should have averred on its face that the mailing was made to the “last known address” of DynaColor. RCW 6.27.130 requires mailing to a judgment debtor’s last known address. Nevertheless, the statute does not require that the affidavit of mailing proclaim that the mailing was sent to the last known address of the judgment debtor. DynaColor did not dispute the accuracy of the address before the trial court, nor does it now on appeal. Finally, DynaColor relatedly argues that the affidavit did not contain a return receipt. RCW 6.27.130(3) requires that an affidavit of mailing include attachment of “the return receipt or the mailing should it be returned to the sender as undeliverable.” The judgment creditors concede that they did not attach a return receipt or the mailing, because the mailing was successfully delivered. Warren Chen admitted to receiving the mailing. The judgment creditors were not required to attach a return receipt for a mailing that was not returned.