In the Matter of the Marriage of: Bethany Alhaidari & Ghassan Abdulrahman Alhaidari (Majority)
[…] The third and governing UCCJEA statute, RCW 26.27.051, reads, in pertinent part: 15 No. 38084-0-III In re Marriage of AlHaidari (1) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Articles 1 and 2 [including RCW 26.27.221]. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or (4) of this section, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under Article 3. (3) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights. (4) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the law of a foreign country holds that apostasy, or a sincerely held religious belief or practice, or homosexuality are punishable by death, and a parent or child may be at demonstrable risk of being subject to such laws. For the purposes of this subsection, “apostasy” means the abandonment or renunciation of a religious or political belief. (Emphasis added.)