State of Washington v. Robert James Rogers (Majority)
[…] State v. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d 639, 643, 451 P.3d 707 (2019). Trial on an alternative means crime can raise unanimity problems if the jury is instructed on more than one alternative means and is not given a unanimity instruction. See State v. Woodlyn, 188 Wn.2d 157, 162-64, 392 P.3d 1062 (2017). Forgery is a crime that may be committed by two alternative means; a person either (1) “falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument,” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a), or (2) “possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged,” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b).