State of Washington v. Robert James Rogers (Majority)
[…] He is incorrect. See Cal. Vehicle Code § 2800.1(a)(4). 5 Roggenkamp analyzed the meaning of “reckless” in the context of vehicular homicide and vehicular assault. We have recognized the same definition of “reckless” applies in the context of Washington’s attempt to elude statute. State v. Ridgley, 141 Wn. App. 771, 781, 174 P.3d 105 (2007) (holding “reckless” has the same definition in the attempting to elude statute as in the vehicular homicide and vehicular assault statutes). 6 Mr. Rogers points to section 2800.2(b) of the California Vehicle Code, which states that “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.” Mr. Rogers was not charged under section 2800.2(b). He was charged under section 2800.2(a) and pleaded guilty as charged.