State of Washington v. Christopher Donald Petek (Majority)
[…] The remedy is to reverse the trial court’s order denying the suppression motion, reverse Mr. Petek’s convictions, and remand for a new trial at which the fruits of the illegal protective sweep of the RV shall be excluded. III. APPLYING THE CORPUS DELICTI DOCTRINE, THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE CONVICTIONS FOR POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DELIVER AN IMITATION CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE RCW 69.52.030(1) makes it a class C felony to “manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance.” “Imitation controlled substance” is defined to mean “a substance that is not a controlled substance, but which by appearance or representation would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.” RCW 69.52.020(3). Mr.