State of Washington v. Christopher Donald Petek (Majority)
[…] Because he does not inform the court of the nature or occurrence of alleged error, this will not be considered. RAP 10.10(c). SAG 11: Jury Mr. Petek contends that several jurors knew the prosecuting attorney, but fails to state the nature of the alleged error. RAP 10.10(c). SAG 12: Possession of Imitation Controlled Substance Unranked Felony Mr. Petek identifies that RCW 69.52.030(1) is an unranked felony under RCW 9.94A.515. Without the support of authority, he argues that his conviction should have been a “gross misdemeanor.” A conviction under RCW 69.52.030(1) is considered a drug offense serious level II. RCW 9.94A.518. RCW 69.52.030(1) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C felony.” SAG 13: Convicted of Nonexistent Crime Mr. Petek argues that the purpose of RCW 69.52.030(1) is “to combat imitation prescription medications,” not “imitation meth or imitation heroin.” SAG at 2. No legal authority or reasoned argument is provided in support.