Christina Martin, et al v. State of Washington, et al (Majority)
[…] And cf. Bearden v. City of Ocean Shores, __ F.Supp.3d __, 2022 WL 17532303 at *8 (W.D. Wash. 2022) (a court will not add words to the unambiguous language in RCW 38.40.060(1)). The trial court properly granted summary judgment to the WSP and denied it to Trooper Werner. II. THE WSP’S ALLEGED FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THE CLASS MEMBERS’ RIGHT TO A BENEFIT DETERMINED BY SENIORITY Trooper Werner next argues that the WSP violated her and other class members’ rights under 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a), which provides: A person who is reemployed under this chapter is entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed. (Emphasis added.) According to Trooper Werner’s briefing, the “right[ ] or benefit” at issue is statutory military leave under RCW 38.40.060. Br. of Appellants at 26-38. She claims to have demonstrated that it is arguably a reward for length of service.