Christina Martin, et al v. State of Washington, et al (Majority)
[…] Id. at 1337. Butterbaugh, again, construed a federal law unrelated to this case. And the opinion does not address or provide even the slightest suggestion of how the federal court would have viewed a prison policy that, in the interest of parity, prescribed a standard work schedule for correctional officers during their reserve training: one that would assure them their standard rate of pay, but eliminate distortions that could arise from different “daily” schedules. Butterbaugh is irrelevant to this appeal. RCW 38.40.060(1) provides that public employees “shall be entitled to and shall be granted military leave of absence from such employment for a period not exceeding twenty-one days during each year beginning October 1st and ending the following September 30th in order that the person may report for required military duty, training, or drills . . . .” RCW 38.40.060(4)(a) provides that an employee “shall be charged military leave only for days that he or she is scheduled to work for the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision.” TAR § 2.020 provides in relevant part: The official Washington State Patrol workweek begins at 0000 on Sunday and ends at 2359 the following Saturday. Scheduled employees are assigned 8 regular hours per day, 5 days per week. Any alternative 13 No. 38332-6-III Martin, et al. v.