Christina Martin, et al v. State of Washington, et al (Majority)
[…] A party who lacks standing herself cannot represent a class of 8 No. 38332-6-III Martin, et al. v. State of Washington, et al. which she is not a party. Johnston v. Beneficial Mgmt. Corp., 85 Wn.2d 637, 645, 538 P.2d 510 (1975). I. THE WSP’S ALLEGED REFUSAL TO PERMIT OR REQUIRED USE OF VACATION, ANNUAL OR SIMILAR LEAVE Trooper Werner first argues that the application of TAR § 2.020 violates 38 U.S.C. § 4316(d), which provides: Any person whose employment with an employer is interrupted by a period of service in the uniformed services shall be permitted, upon request . . . to use during such period of service any vacation, annual, or similar leave with pay accrued by the person before the commencement of such service. No employer may require any such person to use vacation, annual, or similar leave during such period of service. (Emphasis added.) Trooper Werner offered no evidence of any occasion when WSP personnel refused to permit a class member to use paid leave or required class members to use paid leave.