In the Matter of the Marriage of: Jared Holman & Cinthia Holman (Majority)
[…] World Wide Video, Inc. v. City of Tukwila, 117 Wn.2d 382, 387, 816 P.2d 18 (1991). RCW 26.19.075(1) provides nonexclusive factors a court may consider to support a deviation from the standard child support calculation. “Deviation from the standard support obligation is appropriate when it would be inequitable not to do so.” In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 55, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). “When reasons exist for deviation, the trial court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). The trial court must enter findings that specify the reasons for any deviation or denial of a parent’s request for a deviation. RCW 26.19.075(3). “Unless specific reasons for deviation are set forth in the written findings of fact and are supported by the evidence, the court shall order each parent to pay the amount of support determined by using the standard calculation.” RCW 26.19.075(2).