State of Washington v. Francisco Joel Gonzalez (Majority)
[…] Compare RCW 46.61.502 with RCW 46.61.522(1). However, even when two crimes have different elements, when the degree of one offense is raised by conduct separately criminalized by the legislature, under the merger doctrine “we assume that the legislature intended to punish both offenses through a greater sentence for the greater crime.” Id. at 772-73. Here, Gonzalez pleaded guilty in 2015 to driving under the influence pursuant to RCW 46.61.502. He also pleaded guilty to vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522(1) which states that “a person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle: . . . (b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another.” To prove that Gonzalez was guilty of vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522(1)(b), the State necessarily had to prove that he was driving under the influence pursuant to RCW 5 No. 38439-0-III State v. Gonzalez 46.61.502. See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 138 Wn.