State of Washington v. Scott S. Manina (Majority)
[…] Scott Manina may argue that the State, under the undisputed testimony, failed to disprove the exception, but we disagree. Jane could apply and insert the Vaseline and cream without assistance. Manina volunteered to administer the cream. From this and other testimony, a reasonable jury could conclude that Manina did not assist for medicinal purposes. First Degree Child Molestation Scott Manina argues that the evidence failed to establishment the elements of sexual contact and sexual gratification for purposes of both the first degree and second degree child molestation convictions. RCW 9A.44.083(1) reads: A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.44.086(1) declares: A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.44.010(13) provides: 17 No. 38468-3-III State v. Manina “Sexual contact” means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party. (Emphasis added.)