In the Matter of the Estate of: Marilyn Sue Hein (Majority)
[…] We only partly agree. As to the first factor, the trial court did consider Ms. Hein’s express desire in her will, which was executed five and one-half years before her death, for her husband not to inherit anything. Because she never changed her will, the trial court’s finding that Ms. Hein did not intend for her husband to inherit anything is supported by substantial evidence. The trial court found that Ms. Hein was undoubtedly unaware that her husband 4 RCW 11.54.040(3) provides: In determining the intentions of the decedent, the court shall consider, without limitation: (a) Provisions made for the claimant by the decedent under the terms of the decedent’s will or otherwise; (b) Provisions made for third parties or other entities under the decedent’s will or otherwise that would be affected by an increased award; (c) If the claimant is the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the duration and status of the marriage or . . . domestic partnership . . . ; (d) The effect of any award on the availability of any other resources or benefits to the claimant; (e) The size and nature of the decedent’s estate; and (f) Oral or written statements made by the decedent that are otherwise admissible as evidence. The fact that the decedent has named beneficiaries other than the claimant as recipients of the decedent’s estate is not of itself adequate to evidence such an intent as would prevent the award of an amount in excess of [$125,000]. 13 No. 38474-8-III Estate of Hein might claim a homestead award. With regard to the second factor, the trial court did consider Ms. Hein’s express desire in her will for her son to inherit everything she had, which would amount to between $180,000 and $185,000. Again, because Ms.