State of Washington v. William Walter Bost (Majority)
[…] State v. 20 No. 38530-2-III State v. Bost Jones, 84 Wn.2d 823, 832-33, 529 P.2d 1040 (1974). If the provision is invoked, the defendant waives the right to have a jury decide whether they committed the act as charged. Id. At the hearing on this motion, the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was insane at the time of the charged crime. RCW 10.77.080. If the court finds that the defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity, “it shall enter specific findings in substantially the same form as set forth in RCW 10.77.040.” Id. Here, the trial court acquitted Mr. Bost by finding he was insane at the time he murdered his wife. We now turn to RCW 10.77.040 to determine what specific findings the trial court was required to enter.