In the Matter of the Marriage of: Israel Rodriguez & Penny Rodriguez (Majority)
[…] CP at 2946 (emphasis added). Because the parties’ incomes were incorrectly calculated, the resulting ratios derived from their incomes for the children’s postsecondary educational expenses are incorrect. When the parties’ incomes are corrected on remand, obligation of each party for the children’s postsecondary educational expenses will also necessarily be corrected. Finally, Ms. Gardner argues that the trial court erroneously imputed $10,000 per month of income to her, finding her to be voluntarily unemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6) requires the court to “impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” The court must determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed based on the parent’s [a]ssets, residence, employment and earnings history, job skills, educational attainment, literacy, health, age, criminal record, dependency court obligations, and other employment barriers, record of seeking work, the 18 No. 38590-6-III In re Marriage of Rodriguez local job market, the availability of employers willing to hire the parent, the prevailing earnings level in the local community, or any other relevant factors. RCW 26.19.071(6). Moreover, “[i]ncome from self-employment, rent, royalties, contracts, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation” is to be included in the parent’s gross monthly income calculation. RCW 26.19.071(3)(u). Here, the trial court imputed Ms. Gardner $10,000 per month of income, finding her to be “voluntarily unemployed since 2017.” CP at 2933. The court noted that Ms.