In the Matter of the Marriage of: Israel Rodriguez & Penny Rodriguez (Majority)
[…] Gardner’s request for attorney fees. 24 No. 38590-6-III In re Marriage of Rodriguez ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Ms. Gardner requests her attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140. Ms. Gardner contends that, due to the economic disparity between she and Mr. Rodriguez, she has a need for assistance with paying her attorney fees and Mr. Rodriguez has an ability to pay. Mr. Rodriguez counters that Ms. Gardner lacks the need for assistance. RAP 18.1 allows us to award attorney fees on appeal if authorized by applicable law. RCW 26.09.140 provides for attorney fees on appeal: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys’ fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment. Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs. (Emphasis added.) “In exercising discretion under this statute, we consider the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the parties’ financial resources.” In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn. App. 503, 520, 334 P.3d 30 (2014).