State of Washington v. Scott Allen Britton (Majority)
[…] While Howard dealt with the current version of ORS 164.395, the statute was identical in that respect when Mr. Britton committed his Oregon robberies. See former ORS 164.395 (1971). Then and now, Oregon elevates robbery to the second degree if a person violates ORS 164.395 and either “(a) Represents by word or conduct 2 Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000). 8 No. 38591-4-III State v. Britton that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or (b) Is aided by another person actually present.” ORS 164.405. In 1988 and 1989, former RCW 9A.56.210 (1975) provided that in Washington, by contrast, “[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.” Robbery was committed when a person unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone.