State of Washington v. Scott Allen Britton (Majority)
[…] The law provides otherwise. Under RCW 9.94A.647(2), a sentencing court shall grant a motion for resentencing “if it finds that a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a finding that an offender was a persistent offender.” At the resentencing, “the court shall sentence the offender as if robbery in the second degree was not a most serious offense at the time the original sentence was imposed.” Id. In determining a sentence, the court may rely on information admitted, acknowledged, or proved at the time of sentencing. RCW 9.94A.530(2). In the case of resentencings, “the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented.” Id. An earlier “no second chance” rule announced in State v.