State of Washington v. Scott Allen Britton (Majority)
[…] Britton’s admission to these elements “in a most indisputable form,” the resentencing court did not err by treating Mr. Britton’s 1989 conviction as comparable to a Washington conviction for second degree robbery. 15 No. 38591-4-III State v. Britton STATEMENT OF ADDITIONAL GROUNDS In a pro se statement of additional grounds (SAG), Mr. Britton advances three arguments. He argues, first, that the State should not have been permitted to introduce any evidence of his prior convictions at his 2021 resentencing that had not been offered at his 1997 sentencing. The law provides otherwise. Under RCW 9.94A.647(2), a sentencing court shall grant a motion for resentencing “if it finds that a current or past conviction for robbery in the second degree was used as a basis for a finding that an offender was a persistent offender.” At the resentencing, “the court shall sentence the offender as if robbery in the second degree was not a most serious offense at the time the original sentence was imposed.” Id.