Ryan Carman v. Dep't of Licensing (Majority)
[…] At the time Lax was being reviewed, however, former RCW 46.20.334 (1972) unqualifiedly provided that a driver whose license was revoked had a right to a hearing de novo in superior court. LAWS OF 1972, ch. 29, § 4. Lax was the appellant, and the finding of fact at issue was a superior court finding; it was in that context that this court treated the unchallenged finding as a verity on appeal. 125 Wn.2d at 822 (citing Metro. Park Dist. v. Griffith, 106 Wn.2d 425, 433, 723 P.2d 1093 (1986)). Under current law, the superior court’s review is no longer de novo. See RCW 46.20.308(8) and .334. RCW 46.20.308(8) provides only that a petition to the superior court “filed under this subsection must include the petitioner’s grounds for requesting review.” The Department, not Mr. Carman, is the appellant in this case, so RAP 10.3(g) does not apply.