Ryan Carman v. Dep't of Licensing (Majority)
[…] Carman’s vehicle eastbound. According to Trooper Cook, while following Mr. Carman, he observed two more traffic infractions, both failures to make a proper turn signal: the first occurred as Mr. Carman left SR 290 for the off-ramp for Sullivan Road, and the second occurred as he was turning left from the off-ramp onto Sullivan Road.2 Once on Sullivan Road, Mr. Under RCW 46.61.290(2), “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle.” 1 RCW 46.61.305(2) requires drivers to “signal [their] intention to turn or move right or left . . . continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” 2 2 No. 38598-1-III Carman v.