Ryan Carman v. Dep't of Licensing (Majority)
[…] Carman’s vehicle eastbound. According to Trooper Cook, while following Mr. Carman, he observed two more traffic infractions, both failures to make a proper turn signal: the first occurred as Mr. Carman left SR 290 for the off-ramp for Sullivan Road, and the second occurred as he was turning left from the off-ramp onto Sullivan Road.2 Once on Sullivan Road, Mr. Under RCW 46.61.290(2), “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle.” 1 RCW 46.61.305(2) requires drivers to “signal [their] intention to turn or move right or left . . . continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” 2 2 No. 38598-1-III Carman v. Dep’t of Licensing Carman properly signaled a lane change and a right-hand turn before Trooper Cook activated his emergency lights. Mr. Carman signaled and pulled over to the right side of the road, where Trooper Cook made the contact leading to Mr.