State of Washington v. Joseph James Koziol (Majority)
[…] Br. of Resp’t at 5.2 His argument lacks legal support. If followed to its logical end, Mr. Koziol posits that a court lacks jurisdiction wherever a defendant has been accused of, but not yet convicted of, a crime.3 Although Mr. Koziol cites RCW 10.16.080 to support his contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction, the statute demonstrates the opposite. RCW 10.16.080 addresses frivolous and malicious complaints, stating that “[i]f it should appear . . . that no offense has been committed, or that there is not probable cause for charging the defendant with an offense, he or she shall be discharged.” The Mr. Koziol relies on RCW 9A.04.030 for this assertion, which is titled “State criminal jurisdiction.” (Boldface omitted.) However, the title of the section has no legal weight and the text of the section defines who is subject to punishment, not who is subject to the court’s jurisdiction.