State of Washington v. Joseph James Koziol (Majority)
[…] RCW 10.16.080 addresses frivolous and malicious complaints, stating that “[i]f it should appear . . . that no offense has been committed, or that there is not probable cause for charging the defendant with an offense, he or she shall be discharged.” The Mr. Koziol relies on RCW 9A.04.030 for this assertion, which is titled “State criminal jurisdiction.” (Boldface omitted.) However, the title of the section has no legal weight and the text of the section defines who is subject to punishment, not who is subject to the court’s jurisdiction. See RCW 9A.04.010(5) (“Chapter, section, and subsection captions are for organizational purposes only and shall not be construed as part of this title.”). 2 3 See also State v. Posey, 174 Wn.2d 131, 135, 272 P.3d 840 (2012) (noting Washington superior courts have original jurisdiction over all criminal felony cases). 8 No. 38630-9-III State v.