State of Washington v. Charles Allen Moore (Majority)
[…] Dye, 178 Wn.2d 541, 548, 309 P.3d 1192 (2013) (quoting In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997)). It is made for untenable reasons if it “is ‘based on an incorrect standard or the facts do not meet the requirements of the correct standard.’” Id. (quoting Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 47). It is manifestly unreasonable if “it falls ‘outside the range of acceptable choices, given the facts and the applicable legal standard.’” Id. (quoting Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 47). Under RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i), (b), a statement “made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another” 28 No. 38643-1-III State v. Moore is admissible in evidence if “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.”5 Washington has identified a set of nonexclusive factors for a court to consider when determining the reliability of a child hearsay statement.