Patrick Crain v. Siri Pearson, fka Siri Crain (Majority)
[…] Id. at 416. Where, as here, the person proposing relocation has substantially equal residential time, the court determines whether to restrict the right to relocate “in the best interests of the child[,] considering the factors.” RCW 26.09.525(1)(b). The CRA provides no direction on how to determine a child’s best interests when a few of the relocation factors favor relocation but most of the factors are neutral. Mr. Crain persuaded Judge Plese to provide in the pretrial order that best interest would be determined “considering the 26 No. 38644-9-III Crain v. Pearson factors set forth in RCW 26.09.520 and RCW 26.09.002.” CP at 241. The latter provision, a statement of legislative policy, provides in part that “the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests,” and “the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.” We turn to the challenged factors in the order they appear in RCW 26.09.520. Factor 1: The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life (Assignment of Error No.