Patrick Crain v. Siri Pearson, fka Siri Crain (Majority)
[…] Id. For parenting plans with substantially equal residential time, however, the presumption in RCW 26.09.520 favoring relocation would not apply. LAWS OF 2019, at § 1(1)(a) (codified at RCW 26.09.525(1)(a)). With respect to joint and equal plans, in determining whether to restrict a parent’s right to relocate (or determining a modification based on the relocation), the court shall make a determination “in the best interests of the child[,] considering the [relocation] factors set forth in RCW 26.09.520.” LAWS OF 2019, § 1(1)(b) (codified at RCW 26.09.525(1)(b)). “[S]ubstantially equal residential time” for this purpose was defined to “include[ ] arrangements in which forty-five percent or more of the child’s residential time is spent with each parent,” subject to some statutory guidance on determining the percentage. LAWS OF 2019, § 1(2) (codified at RCW 26.09.525(2)) (emphasis added). Immediately following issuance of the mandate, Mr. Crain moved to reinstate the 2014 parenting plan. Ms.