State of Washington v. Jason Jessy Fontaine-Gonzales (Majority)
[…] Fontaine-Gonzales time the alarm was activated, a fair inference is that Mr. Fontaine-Gonzales was the cause of the alarm, given his apparent intent was to commit a crime at the residence. From the foregoing facts, a fair-minded juror could conclude Mr. FontaineGonzales had entered the screened-in porch with intent to commit a crime and that Mr. Fontaine-Gonzales was the individual responsible for damaging the French doors. These findings would be sufficient to justify convictions for residential burglary and second degree malicious mischief. See RCW 9A.52.025 (A person commits residential burglary “if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”); RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a) (The elements of second degree malicious mischief are that the defendant (1) knowingly and maliciously (2) caused damage (3) to the property of another and (4) the damage exceeded $750.). Hearsay Mr.