State of Washington v. Ryan John Elliott (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, the convictions are not current offenses within the meaning of RCW 9.94A.589(1). Further, it is undisputed that the sentence for each crime was within the standard sentence range for that crime. Because RCW 9.94A.589(1) does not apply here, the trial court was not required to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law for its decision to run Mr. Elliott’s sentences consecutively. See RCW 9.94A.535. 4 No. 38759-3-III State v. Elliott Sentencing under former RCW 9.94A.589(3) Instead, former RCW 9.94A.589(3) was the source of the trial court’s sentencing authority, as the State argues and Mr. Elliott seemingly agrees. Former RCW 9.94A.589(3) provides: [W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively. (Emphasis added.) Here, Mr. Elliott was sentenced for a felony (failure to remain), that was committed while he was not under sentence for conviction of a felony (vehicular assault). Quoting the last five lines of former RCW 9.94A.589(3), the sentence (for failure to remain) was required to run concurrently with any felony sentence [the recent vehicular assault sentence] which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence [failure to remain] expressly orders that they be served consecutively. (Emphasis added.) Thus, by its plain language, former RCW 9.94A.589(3) applies to the facts here and permitted the trial court to run the separate convictions consecutively. We may affirm the trial court’s decision on any basis supported by the record and the briefing. 5 No. 38759-3-III State v.