State of Washington v. Claude L. Merritt (Majority)
[…] United States, 406 U.S. 441, 444-45, 92 S. Ct. 1653, 32 L. Ed. 2d 212 (1972)) (emphasis added). Fifth Amendment claims generally entail two considerations: (1) whether the defendant’s statements exposed them to a realistic threat of self-incrimination in a subsequent proceeding and (2) whether the State has sought to impose substantial penalties because a witness elects to exercise their Fifth Amendment right not to give incriminating testimony against himself. State v. Flannery, 24 Wn. App. 2d 466, 480, 520 P.3d 517 (2022). The State charged Merritt under RCW 68.50.020, Washington’s coroner notification statute and obtained a conviction. That statute provides: It shall be the duty of every person who knows of the existence and location of human remains coming under the jurisdiction of the coroner or medical examiner . . . to notify the coroner, medical examiner, or law enforcement thereof in the most expeditious manner possible, unless such person shall have good reason to believe that such notice has already been given. Any person knowing of the existence of such human remains and not having 25 No. 38763-1-III State v. Merritt good reason to believe that the coroner has notice thereof and who shall fail to give notice to the coroner as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. RCW 68.50.020. 1. Realistic threat of incrimination Merritt contends that if he had notified the coroner, a medical examiner, or law enforcement of the location of Fox’s body, his disclosure could have been used in a criminal prosecution. We agree.