State of Washington v. Claude L. Merritt (Majority)
[…] App. 2d 763, 772, 418 P.3d 199 (2018). 14 No. 38763-1-III State v. Merritt If an out-of-state conviction involves a crime that is neither legally nor factually comparable to a Washington crime, the sentencing court may not include the conviction in the defendant’s offender score. Thiefault, 160 Wn.2d at 415. Here, the sentencing court concluded that Merritt’s California conviction for unlawful taking of a vehicle was comparable to the Washington offense of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree and added one point to his offender score for his California conviction. RCW 9A.56.075(1), Washington’s taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree statute, provides: A person is guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree if he or she, without the permission of the owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal combustion engine, that is the property of another, or he or she voluntarily rides in or upon the automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken. (Emphasis added.) RCW 46.04.320(1) defines “motor vehicle” as “‘a vehicle that is self-propelled or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.’” State v.