State of Washington v. Claude L. Merritt (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) RCW 46.04.320(1) defines “motor vehicle” as “‘a vehicle that is self-propelled or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.’” State v. Van Wolvelaere, 195 Wn.2d 597, 601, 461 P.3d 1173 (2020). 15 No. 38763-1-III State v.