State of Washington v. Lonnie Kaye England (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 9A.04.080(1)(c) (1988). But Hodgson rejects England’s proposed test. Based on the ages of the victims and considering the legislature’s expansions of the limitation period for child molestation prosecutions, the State could validly prosecute Lonnie England when it filed the original information in 2017. Both Arthur and Jane were born in 1991. 20 No. 38778-0-III State v. England For privacy purposes, and to avoid any possible prejudice to Lonnie England, we analyze the statute of limitations as if both victims were born on January 1, 1991. Former RCW 9A.04.080(1)(c) (1988) limited a prosecution for child molestation to “[no] more than three years after the victim’s eighteenth birthday or more than seven years after their commission, whichever is later.” In 2009, the legislature changed the limitation period to allow prosecutions “up to the victim’s twenty-eighth birthday.” Former RCW 9A.04.080(1)(c) (2009).