State of Washington v. Eduardo Ibarra Valencia (Majority)
[…] State v. Matthews, 132 Wn. App. 936, 938, 135 P.3d 495 (2006). Nevertheless, the law does not wish to punish someone whose loss of reality places him beyond the influence of the criminal law. State v. White, 60 Wn.2d 551, 590, 374 P.2d 942 (1962). “Insanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.” RCW 10.77.030(2); See RCW 9A.12.010(2). Insanity is a defense that completely absolves a defendant of criminal liability. State v. Crenshaw, 98 Wn.2d 789, 793, 659 P.2d 488 (1983). To demonstrate insanity, the M’Naghten test, codified at RCW 9A.12.010, provides that a defendant must show the following: [a]t the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that: (a) He or she was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he or she is charged; or (b) He or she was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged. RCW 9A.12.010(1); State v. Wheaton, 121 Wn.2d 347, 354, 850 P.2d 507 (1993). 13 No. 38785-2-III State v. Valencia Under the M’Naghten test, an individual is unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged, if, at the time of commission of the offense, he is unable to tell that his act is one which he “ought not to do.” State v. Crenshaw, 27 Wn. App. 326, 338, 617 P.2d 1041 (1980), aff’d, 98 Wn.2d 789, 659 P.2d 288 (1983); M’Naghten’s Case, 10 Clark & Fin. 200, 210, 8 Eng.