Benton County Water Conservancy Bd. v. Dep't of Ecology (Majority)
[…] RCW 90.03.010; RCW 90.44.040. 1 Although private individuals cannot own water, they can acquire the Surface water rights are addressed in chapter 90.03 RCW. Ground water rights are addressed in chapter 90.44 RCW. This case involves only surface water rights. 1 No. 38803-4-III Benton County Water Conservancy Bd. v. Dep’t of Ecology right to appropriate water for beneficial use. Id. This is what is known as a water right. Dep’t of Ecology v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 118 Wn.2d 761, 766, 827 P.2d 275 (1992). Water rights attach to the “land or place upon which the same is used.” RCW 90.03.380(1). Nevertheless, in appropriate circumstances, the right “may be transferred to another or to others and become appurtenant to any other land or place of use.” Id. The Washington Legislature has tasked the Department of Ecology with processing applications to change or transfer water rights. Id. The change application process is not automatic.