State of Washington v. Travis Michael Carney (Majority)
[…] App. at 879. As explained above, this court reviews a trial court’s findings of fact for substantial evidence. Coleman, 6 Wn. App. 2d at 516. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a reasonable person of the truth of the finding. Id. 20 No. 38809-3-III State v. Carney A statement that is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay may be admissible in criminal proceedings if it is made by a child under the age of ten “describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another” or “describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i). Prior to admitting such evidence, the court must conduct a hearing and determine that the “time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and the child either testifies at the proceedings or is unavailable as a witness. RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b)-(c).