State of Washington v. Jason Lee Strandberg Biggs (Majority)
[…] On appeal, the Supreme Court reversed, concluding the State was not required to prove the underlying convictions were constitutionally valid. Id. at 567-68. The holding in Gonzales distinguished the crime of escape from other criminal proceedings where prior convictions must be proved constitutionally valid. For example, the State is required to prove the constitutional validity of a prior “conviction” when that conviction is used to enhance a present sentence or infringes on the exercise of a constitutionally protected right. Id. at 567. The same does not hold true when proving 1 Former RCW 9A.76.110 (1982) stated a person was guilty of escape in the first degree “if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.” 6 No. 38830-1-III State v. Biggs whether a defendant was “detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony” for the purposes of escape. Id.