State of Washington v. Jason Lee Strandberg Biggs (Majority)
[…] The decision to grant a dismissal is reviewed de novo. State v. Barnes, 189 Wn.2d 492, 495, 403 P.3d 72 (2017). “The elements of a crime are those facts ‘that the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.’” State v. Miller, 156 Wn.2d 23, 27, 123 P.3d 827 (2005) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 559 (8th ed. 2004)). “It is proper to first look to the statute to determine the elements of a crime.” Id. Mr. Biggs was charged with escape from 4 No. 38830-1-III State v. Biggs community custody under RCW 72.09.310. See RCW 9.94A.030(25)(a) (including RCW 72.09.310 as a form of “[e]scape”). RCW 72.09.310, also described as violating community custody, states: An inmate in community custody who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a class C felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW. For the purposes of this statute, “community custody” means “that portion of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by