State of Washington v. Brandon James Jahr (Majority)
[…] In his briefing to this court, Mr. Jahr has narrowed his appeal to the court’s order amending the judgment and sentence. ANALYSIS We review the correction of an erroneous sentence for abuse of discretion. See State v. McAninch, 189 Wn. App. 619, 623, 358 P.3d 448 (2015). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons or is otherwise manifestly unreasonable. See id. Pursuant to his plea, Mr. Jahr was convicted of violating a domestic violence no-contact order, criminalized under former RCW 26.50.110(1)(a)(i) (2019). This is a “crime against persons.” See RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a). As such, the trial court was required to sentence Mr. Jahr to one year of community custody. See RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a) (“A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to 4 No. 38853-1-III State v. Jahr community custody for one year when the court sentences the person . . . for . . . [a]ny crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411.” (emphasis added)). Given this legal landscape, the trial court clearly erred when it followed the prosecutor’s mistaken advice that community custody did not apply.