In the Matter of the Parental Rights to: C.G. (Majority)
[…] It was not the father’s burden to prove that they had not been met. The Department did not prove that these recommended and courtordered services were not necessary services. B. Both services were “reasonably available” but only a psychiatric evaluation was proved by the Department to have been offered or provided The Department next contends that a neuropsychological evaluation was not “reasonably available,” and that a psychiatric evaluation had been adequately provided. The meaning of “reasonably available” in RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) is informed by RCW 13.34.136, which dictates the Department’s obligations in developing a permanency plan for a child ordered removed from the home. RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(vii) provides that the Department “shall provide all reasonable services that are available within the department, or within the community, or those services which the department has existing contracts to purchase.” Ms. Haisten testified that it was a contracted provider who proved available to schedule the father for a neuropsychological evaluation in April 2022. The Department argues that the April 2022 date, being after the trial date, means “the service was not reasonably available.”