State of Washington v. Mnason Justin Rancourt (Majority)
[…] See RCW 9A.44.083(1) 5 (first degree child molestation requires proof of “sexual contact”); RCW 9A.44.010(13) 6 (defining “sexual contact” as This statute was amended, effective April 26, 2021. The amendment deleted an exception, not relevant here, that required a child molestation victim not be the offender’s spouse. We cite the current version of the statute because the language relevant to Mr. Rancourt’s challenge remains the same. Compare RCW 9A.44.083(1) with former RCW 9A.44.083(1) (1994). 6 At the time of Mr. Rancourt’s charged conduct, this definition was found under former RCW 9A.44.010(2) (2007). We cite the current definition because it has simply been renumbered. The definition itself remains unchanged. 5 5 No. 38920-1-III State v. Rancourt “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party”). When reviewing a sufficiency challenge we are “highly deferential” to a jury’s decision. State v. Davis, 182 Wn.2d 222, 227, 340 P.3d 820 (2014) (plurality opinion). The issue is not whether we would reach the same verdict as the jury.