State of Washington v. Michael D. Blanchard (Majority)
[…] Condition 6 Blanchard argues that condition 6 bears no relationship to his charged offenses. He contends that condition 6 falls within the ambit of a waivable condition of community custody and that RCW 9.94A.703(2)(b), which the State cites as the applicable statute authorizing this condition, does not permit the requirement of prior approval for a work change location. We hold that RCW 9.94A.703(2)(b) authorizes condition 6. Condition 6 states that Blanchard shall “obtain prior permission of the supervising CCO before changing work location.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 260. RCW 9.94A.703 states: 9 No. 38935-9-III State v. Blanchard (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: ... (b) Work at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof. The statute gives the department of corrections, and by extension the CCO, the authority to approve employment. It follows that Blanchard’s CCO would have the authority to approve a changing work location.