Spokane County v. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] App. 306, 311, 972 P.2d 491 (1999). In this case, reading “shall” in RCW 36.70A.330 to require the GMHB to conduct a compliance hearing after the parties have settled their dispute would frustrate the legislative intent of encouraging parties to coordinate planning efforts, settle their disputes, 9 No. 38971-5-III Spokane County v. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd. and avoid pointless hearings. As the County points out, other statutes in the GMA also use the term “shall” to require certain procedures notwithstanding directives that require the summary disposition of appeals. For instance, RCW 36.70A.260(1) provides that “each petition for review that is filed with the growth management hearings board shall be heard and decided” by the GMHB. Under RCW 36.70A.300(1), “[t]he board shall issue a final order that shall be based exclusively on whether or not a . . . county . . . is in compliance with the requirements of [the GMA].”