Spokane County v. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd. the Agreement. However, the Agreement is not before this Board, and the Board has no authority to enforce its terms. Neither does the presence of an Agreement impact the Board’s prior finding of noncompliance or statutory responsibility to determine compliance pursuant to Chapter 36.70A RCW. .... The Board is not persuaded that the parties’ arguments supersede the clear statutory direction of RCW 36.70A.330 that the Board “shall set a hearing for the purpose of determining whether the state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter[.]” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the Board now sets a compliance hearing and defers its decision as to the motions to dismiss until after the compliance hearing.