Spokane County v. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] RCW 36.70A.300(3)(a). If the GMHB finds that the county’s action is not in compliance with the GMA, then the GMHB must issue a final decision and order remanding the matter back to the county to come into compliance. RCW 36.70A.300(3)(b). Within 180 days of its finding of noncompliance, “the board shall set a hearing for the purpose of determining whether the state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements 7 No. 38971-5-III Spokane County v. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd. of this chapter.” RCW 36.70A.330(1). The next subsection provides that “[t]he board shall conduct a hearing and issue a finding of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this chapter and with any compliance schedule established by the board in its final order.” RCW 36.70A.330(2). During the noncompliant period, the GMHB retains jurisdiction over the matter and has a follow-up compliance hearing after the expiration of the time set for compliance, typically 180 days. RCW 36.70A.300; WAC 242-03-820(2)(c).