Scott & Cathleen Brueske v. Chelan County (Majority and Dissent)
[…] On the other hand, a determination made through the process of legal reasoning from the significance of evidentiary facts is a conclusion of law. Moulden & Sons, Inc. v. Osaka Landscaping & Nursery, Inc., 21 Wn. App. 194, 197 n.5, 584 P.2d 968 (1978). The conclusions of law incorrectly labeled as findings of fact will be reviewed as conclusions of law. Woodruff v. McClellan, 95 Wn.2d 394, 622 P.2d 1268 (1980). 8 No. 39001-2-III Brueske, et al v. Chelan County use decision, the Brueskes must establish at least one of the six standards set forth in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met. The statute reads: The superior court, acting without a jury, shall review the record and such supplemental evidence as is permitted under RCW 36.70C.120. The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met. The standards are: (a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless; (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise; (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court; (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts; (e) The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or (f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief. Standards (a), (b), and (f) raise questions of law that we review de novo. Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2dat 828. Codes and ordinances are construed “according to the rules of statutory interpretation.” Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Seattle, 192 Wn.