In the Matter of the Parental Rights to: C.W. (Majority)
[…] In re Dependency of T.H., 139 Wn. App. 784, 792, 162 P.3d 1141 (2007). An appeal of a termination order is not a proper time to argue that trial court orders precluded visitation. Id. However, visitation may be part of a service like an interactive parenting class. The dependency statute states that “[v]isitation is the right of the family” where visitation is in the best interests of the child and emphasized that visitation is essential for maintaining the parent-child relationship and making reunification possible. RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii)(A). Where it is in the best interest of the child, the Department must encourage the maximum parent contact possible. Id. However, visitation may be limited or denied where the court “determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare.” RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii)(C).