Dion Blackburn v. Dep't of Social & Health Services, et al (Majority)
[…] Title III concerns handicap discrimination in public accommodations. Dion Blackburn’s suit implicates Title II. 42 U.S.C. § 12132, the focus of ADA Title II, declares: [N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity. The act defines the term “public entity” to include state and local governments, as well as their agencies and instrumentalities. § 12131(1). Persons with disabilities are “qualified” if they, “with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meet[] the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” § 12131(2).