In the Matter of the Marriage of: Katherine Andersen & Jason Tilson (Majority)
[…] Tilson Andersen also challenges the trial court’s decision to require joint decision making after finding that Tilson had a history of domestic violence. We agree with Andersen. Once the court found that Tilson had a history of domestic violence, the limitations of RCW 26.09.191(1) applied and the court abused its discretion by requiring joint decision making. Unlike the discretion to limit residential time upon a finding of domestic violence under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) and (2)(n), the limitations on decision-making under RCW 26.09.191(1) are mandatory and without exception. Former RCW 26.09.191(1) provides in part: The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: . . . (c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a pregnancy. Division One of this court recently confirmed that this statutory provision is nondiscretionary. C.A.S., 25 Wn.