In the Matter of the Marriage of: Katherine Andersen & Jason Tilson (Majority)
[…] Former RCW 26.09.191(2)(n).3 Here, the court made findings under the first exception: I do so expressly find that even though there is a history of domestic violence under 2(n) I expressly find based on the evidence, that contact between Mr. Tilson and [C.A.] will not cause physical, sexual, or emotional abuse or harm to [C.A.]. It is remote. It is so remote that it Former RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) (2021): “The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: . . . (iii) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a pregnancy.” 2 Former RCW 26.09.191(2)(n): “If the court expressly finds based on the evidence that contact between the parent and the child will not cause physical, sexual, or emotional abuse or harm to the child and that the probability that the parent’s or other person’s