In the Matter of the Marriage of: Katherine Andersen & Jason Tilson (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 801, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). Here, the court’s parenting plan requires Tilson to show proof of complying with specific stages of his treatment before he is entitled to more residential time with C.A. under the next phase in the parenting plan. This phased-in approach is not manifestly unreasonable. 13 No. 39062-4-III Andersen v. Tilson Nor do we agree with Andersen that the trial court’s final residential schedule, providing for shared residential time, violated RCW 26.09.187(3)(b). This statute provides that “[w]here the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive, the court may order that a child frequently alternate his or her residence between the households of the parents for brief and substantially equal intervals of time if such provision is in the best interests of the child.” RCW 26.09.187(3)(b) (emphasis added). Andersen’s assignment of error raises an issue of statutory construction. This court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo. C.A.S., 25 Wn.