State of Washington v. Michael Todd Forest (Majority)
[…] A jury instruction must correctly state the law, not mislead the jury, and permit counsel to argue his or her theory of the case. State v. Mark, 94 Wn.2d 520, 526, 618 P.2d 73 (1980); State v. Brooks, 142 Wn. App. 842, 847, 176 P.3d 549 (2008). To comply with the requirements of due process, the State must prove all facts necessary to support the elements of the crime(s) charged. State v. Brooks, 142 Wn. App. 842, 847 (2008). Michael Forest’s argument conflates two distinct statutes that contain the word “attempt.” First, RCW 9A.28.020(1) operates as Washington’s general criminal attempt statute. The statute reads: A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. As the general, catch-all attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020 permits punishment of anticipatory offenses, thereby allowing the State to charge a defendant with an attempt to commit any Washington crime. State v. Austin, 105 Wn.2d 511, 514, 716 P.2d 875 (1986); State v.