Virgil D. Redwine & Tera D. Redwine v. Jerry Lee Redwine (Majority)
[…] We grant their request. While parties typically bear their own attorney fees, we may award fees when authorized by a contract, statute, or recognized ground in equity. Fisher Props., Inc. v. Arden-Mayfair, Inc., 106 Wn.2d 826, 849-50, 726 P.2d 8 (1986). Under RCW 60.04.081(4), if the court finds a lien was frivolous, it “shall issue an order . . . awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant.” Such an award is mandatory and encompasses attorney fees for the Jerry does not articulate whether he believes the trial court’s grant of injunctive relief also violated his right to a jury trial.