Raymond Reser v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, et al (Majority)
[…] The pending dispute requires us to analyze one of the sufficient causes recognized as an exception to forfeiture. RCW 90.14.140(1) lists the sufficient cause exceptions to water rights relinquishment. The crop rotation exemption identified in RCW 90.14.140(1)(k) bears relevance to this appeal. RCW 90.14.140 states: (1) For the purposes of RCW 90.14.130 through 90.14.180, “sufficient cause” shall be defined as the nonuse of all or a portion of the water by the owner of a water right for a period of five or more consecutive years where such nonuse occurs as a result of: .... (k) The reduced use of irrigation water resulting from crop rotation.