Raymond Reser v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, et al (Majority)
[…] We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislative intent. State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 193, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). We derive meaning from the context of the provision within the statute, as well as related statutes that disclose legislative intent. Fode v. Department of Ecology, 22 Wn. App. 2d 22, 30, 509 P.3d 325 (2022). An undefined term is given its plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary legislative intent is indicated. State v. Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010). 13 No. 39115-9-III, Reser v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, et al DOE emphasizes language in RCW 90.03.390, which declares in part: “RCW 90.03.380 shall not be construed to prevent water users from making a seasonal or temporary change of point of diversion or place of use of water.” (Emphasis added.) Based on this language in this other water rights statute, DOE contends that “temporary” is synonymous with “seasonal,” which would require a change in crops once a year. Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) defines “temporary” as “transitory” and “limited.”