In the Matter of the Dependency of: R.L.L. (Majority)
[…] Additionally, she testified that there were very few over-the-counter drugs that would test positive for methamphetamine, but that these were compound specific results. Based on the results, she concluded “there was absolutely methamphetamine, I mean, it’s very highly likely that there was methamphetamine use.” RP (July 27, 2022) at 100. D. Outcome Based on the evidence, the court found R.L.L. dependent pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) that the child “has no parent . . . capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” CP at 572. The court concluded that “[t]he Mother is chemically dependent on methamphetamine as determined by her substance abuse providers.”