Janice Brinson-Wagner v. Kennewick School District, et al (Majority)
[…] Dept. of Lab. & Indus. v. Dillon, 28 Wn. App. 853, 857, 626 P.2d 1004 (1981). The School District fails to provide any specific statutory authority that would entitle it to attorney fees. Rather, the School District cites generally to RCW 4.84.080 and RAP 14 in arguing it is entitled to its attorney fees and costs. RCW 4.84.080 provides: “When allowed to either party, costs to be called the attorney fee, shall be as follows . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It is unclear how RCW 4.84.080 would entitle the School District to attorney fees. Similarly, RAP 14.3 simply explains what expenses are allowed as costs. It is again unclear how RAP 14 would entitle the School District to costs.