State of Washington v. Jose Jesus Franco Guzman (Majority)
[…] any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: (a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502. RCW 46.61.520. The driving while under the influence statute reads: (1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state: (a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506. RCW 46.61.502. In turn, RCW 10.61.006, governing lesser included offenses, provides: 4 No. 39042-0-III State v. Franco Guzman In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information. State v. N.S., 98 Wn. App. 910, 912, 991 P.2d 133 (2000), bars a conviction for a lesser included offense on a prosecution for a greater crime commenced after the statute has run on the lesser included offense.