State of Washington v. Jose Jesus Franco Guzman (Majority)
[…] Under RCW 9A.080(1)(a)(iv), the State may prosecute for vehicular homicide at any time after the crime. DUI is a lesser included offense of vehicular homicide because it is necessarily included in the crime of vehicular homicide. The vehicular homicide statute declares: (1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle: (a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502. RCW 46.61.520. The driving while under the influence statute reads: (1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state: (a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506. RCW 46.61.502. In turn, RCW 10.61.006, governing lesser included offenses, provides: 4 No. 39042-0-III State v.