State of Washington v. James Thomas III (Majority)
[…] This knowledge presumably renders the utterances 32 No. 39164-7-III State v. Thomas testimonial in nature. This appeal concerns out-of-court statement of Danashia Thomas. The record does not disclose whether Danashia knew that the jail recorded the conversations with her father. James Thomas may have only heard the warning. The State does not argue that Danashia never heard the warning. Insufficient Evidence – Intimidating a Witness The jury convicted James Thomas with intimidating a witness. On appeal, Thomas challenges the sufficiency of evidence for the conviction. RCW 9A.72.110 defines intimidation of a witness, in part: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; (b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify; (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or .... (3) As used in this section: (a) “Threat” means: (i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (ii) Threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(27).