In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Haven Mary Scabbyrobe (Majority)
[…] The State cites RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 as requiring the application of the law in effect at the time the crime was committed. We agree with the State. The sentencing court need not reduce Haven Scabbyrobe offender score because of two juvenile convictions. RCW 9.94A.345, a provision of the SRA, declares: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any sentence imposed under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed. RCW 10.01.040, referred to as a savings clause, reads, in relevant part: Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, 5 No. 39562-6-III PRP of Scabbyrobe notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein. Washington courts have repeatedly relied on the savings statute or savings clause to hold that amendments to the SRA do not apply to crimes that occurred before the enactment of amendments. State v. Jenks, 197 Wn.2d 708, 719-23, 487 P.3d 482 (2021); State v.