Seattle Historic Waterfront Ass'n, et al v. Amli Residential, et al (Majority)
[…] We address each contention in turn. III. DESIGN REVIEW GUIDELINES When reviewing a LUPA petition, this court sits in the same position as the superior court. Ellensburg Cement Prod., Inc. v. Kittitas County, 179 Wn.2d 737, 742, 317 P.3d 1037 (2014). “Under LUPA a court may grant relief from a local land use decision only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of six standards listed in RCW 36.70C.130(1) has been met.” Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 175, 4 P.3d 123 (2000). Historic Waterfront seeks relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b), (c), and (d) without referencing the standard of review that ought to be applied to the various design review issues. RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) allows relief if “[t]he land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.” The erroneous interpretation standard is a question of law reviewed de novo. Phoenix Dev., Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820, 828, 256 P.3d 1150 (2011). Under the statute, deference is owed to the local entity’s 17 No. 39610-0-III Seattle Historic Waterfront Ass’n, et al. v. AMLI Residential, et al. expertise. Ellensburg Cement Prod., 179 Wn.2d at 753. However, “a local entity’s interpretation of an ambiguous local [statute] may be rejected.” Id. A local entity “‘bears the burden to show its interpretation was a matter of preexisting policy.’” Id. (quoting Sleasman v. City of Lacey, 159 Wn.2d 639, 647, 151 P.3d 990 (2007)). RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c) allows relief if “[t]he land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court.” Under the substantial evidence standard there must be a “sufficient quantum of evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true.” Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n, 141 Wn.2d at 176 (citing Wilson v. Emp. Sec. Dep’t, 87 Wn. App. 197, 200-01, 940 P.2d 269 (1997)). “When reviewing a challenge . . . under subsection (c), we view facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the party that prevailed in the highest forum exercising fact-finding authority.” Phoenix Dev., 171 Wn.2d at 828-29. RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) allows relief if “the land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.” If, after applying the facts to the law, the court is left with a definite firm conviction that a mistake has been committed then reversal is permitted. Cingular Wireless, LLC v. Thurston County, 131 Wn. App. 756, 768, 129 P.3d 300 (2006).